joshuaswarren/remnic - Open Source PR Review Scorecard

Open-source memory and context for user-aware agents: scoped memory, provenance, retrieval quality, correction, boundaries, evals, and MCP/HTTP access.

C-Rank Grade: S (Elite) - 74/100

External PR Merge Rate: 95%

Response Time: 2d

First Timer Success: 43%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is joshuaswarren/remnic welcoming to first-time open-source contributors?

joshuaswarren/remnic has a recorded first-timer success rate of 42.9%. Repositories ranked S typically provide actionable feedback during code reviews and actively nurture new community contributors.

How fast can I expect code review feedback on my pull request?

Maintainers in joshuaswarren/remnic respond to incoming external pull requests in approximately 51.2 hours on average. Keeping PRs focused on single tasks and ensuring tests pass helps maintainers review faster.

What does the 73.7 C-Rank™ score (S Tier) represent?

The C-Rank™ system evaluates GitHub projects on a 0–100 scale using real data: PR merge rates, review turnaround time, active maintainer presence, and first-time contributor success. A score of 73.7 places joshuaswarren/remnic in the S tier.

What is the external contributor pull request merge rate for joshuaswarren/remnic?

The external contributor pull request merge rate for joshuaswarren/remnic is 94.6%, based on public PR activity from non-core contributors.

Are there Good First Issues available in joshuaswarren/remnic?

joshuaswarren/remnic currently has 1 active issue(s) tagged with beginner-friendly labels like "good first issue", "beginner", or "up-for-grabs".

joshuaswarren
joshuaswarren/remnicSElite171
GitHub
Back to Explorer
joshuaswarren

joshuaswarren/remnic

171
SElite(74/100)TypeScript

Open-source memory and context for user-aware agents: scoped memory, provenance, retrieval quality, correction, boundaries, evals, and MCP/HTTP access.

Compare
Jump to:

AI Maintainer Review Guidelines

Review Persona

Empathetic Technical Mentor

Warmth Score
7.8/10
Patience Score
8.2/10
Nitpick Rate
35%

Collaborative maintainer environment in joshuaswarren/remnic. Reviews community pull requests with focus on project quality.

Top PR Submission Do's

  • Ensure code complies with the project coding style
  • Keep PRs scoped to a single concern
  • Include context and link to the related issue

Top PR Friction Pitfalls (Don'ts)

  • Do not submit PRs without linking an issue
  • Do not break existing tests without fixing them
  • Do not mix unrelated refactors in a single PR
Response Velocity
2 days+
Standard maintainer review cycle

Average Response Latency

Tracks hours until a maintainer leaves a review, comment, or PR response.

Merge Efficiency
94.6%
High acceptance rate for external PRs

External Acceptance Rate

Percentage of community pull requests successfully merged into main.

First-Timer Success
42.9%
Accepts new contributor PRs

First PR Conversion

Rate at which developers submitting their first repository PR succeed.

Active Maintainers
6 core
Highly collaborative maintainer core
Diagnostic Health HUD
94.6%
Merge Gauge
42.9%
1st-Timer
Community Vibe51/100

Embed C-Rank Badge

Show contributors that your repository actively reviews and merges external pull requests.

GetMerged C-Rank badge for joshuaswarren/remnic
[![GetMerged C-Rank](https://getmerged.abhishekco.de/api/badge/joshuaswarren/remnic)](https://getmerged.abhishekco.de/joshuaswarren/remnic?utm_source=github&utm_medium=badge)

Active Good First Issues (1)

View on GitHub

Problem packages/remnic-cli/bin/remnic.cjs falls back to the TypeScript source entry when dist/index.js is absent (a source checkout, or a build that has not run yet). resolveLocalTsx() probes only the extension-less shim: const tsxCandidates = [ resolve(cwd, "../node_modules/.bin/tsx"), resolve(cwd, "../../../node_modules/.bin/tsx"), ]; On Windows, npm/pnpm generate three files in node_modules/.bin: the extension-less shim (a shell script for bash), plus tsx.cmd and tsx.ps1. Only the latter two are executable by the OS loader. existsSync matches the extension-less shim, so execFileSync(tsxCmd, ...) is handed a shell script that Windows cannot execute, and the wrapper reports Fatal: <spawn error> instead of running the CLI. Effect: on Windows, remnic <anything> fails from a source checkout until @remnic/cli is built. Published installs are unaffected because they ship dist/index.js. Expected The wrapper resolves a launchable tsx on every platform, or fails with a message that names

📅 Opened Aug 26, 2026💬 1 comment
Quality: 90/100Contribute
Looking for more TypeScript beginner tasks?Explore TypeScript GFI

Contributor Community Vibe Feedback

Rate what actually matters after opening a pull request here.

Have you contributed to this repo?

Rate your first-hand PR experience (review speed, maintainer responsiveness, and onboarding ease) to help other contributors.

3 ratings required
Maintainer helpfulness
Review speed
Beginner friendliness

Contributor Compatibility & Review Speed Analysis for joshuaswarren/remnic

When evaluating whether to contribute to joshuaswarren/remnic, response velocity and maintainer engagement are crucial. GetMerged continuously tracks pull request trajectories, first-comment latency, and code review rounds to help developers avoid submitting pull requests to backlogged repositories.

Currently, maintainers of joshuaswarren/remnic acknowledge new external contributions in approximately 2 days+. Out of all submitted pull requests from non-core authors in the last 180-day window, 94.6% were successfully merged into the primary branch.

Frequently Asked Questions - Contributing to joshuaswarren/remnic

01

Is joshuaswarren/remnic welcoming to first-time open-source contributors?

joshuaswarren/remnic has a recorded first-timer success rate of 42.9%. Repositories ranked Elite typically provide actionable feedback during code reviews and actively nurture new community contributors.

02

How fast can I expect code review feedback on my pull request?

The initial maintainer response time averages ~2 days+. Keeping PRs scoped to single concerns and ensuring CI checks succeed will optimize review turnaround.

03

What does the 73.7 C-Rank™ score represent?

The C-Rank™ index scores repositories on a 0 to 100 scale using an objective formula: external PR merge rates, initial response speed, active maintainer count, and first-time contributor retention. A score of 73.7 places joshuaswarren/remnic in the Elite tier.

04

What is the external contributor pull request merge rate for joshuaswarren/remnic?

The external pull request merge rate is 94.6%. GetMerged isolates non-core community contributions so external developers get an accurate benchmark of PR acceptance probability.

05

Are there beginner Good First Issues open in joshuaswarren/remnic?

Yes, joshuaswarren/remnic currently has 1 active issue(s) tagged with beginner-friendly labels. You can inspect these directly from the repository issues tab.

GetMerged C-Rank™ Indexing Standard

All metrics displayed for joshuaswarren/remnic are automatically retrieved via the public GitHub API and recalculated daily. Insider pull requests submitted by repository owners or organization members are excluded from merge rate calculations to preserve objective external contributor statistics.